jetro/RESTAURANT DEPOT  PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE DATE: december 31, 2019

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes the information collection, use and disclosure/sharing practices of the Jetro Group (“we,” “us,” “Jetro,” Restaurant Depot LLC,” “TheRDStore.com,” or any other Jetro affiliate) that you may provide through this site and any other Jetro Group resources that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Sites”). Please read this thoroughly before using the Sites.

If you reside in California, please read below to learn more about our specific privacy practice that applies to you in the Supplemental Notice for California Consumers section below. 

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your information described below, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Phone: 718-762-8700
Email: communications@jetrord.com
Postal Address:  Jetro Cash & Carry LLC
                                Attn: Customer Service
                                15-24 132nd St
                                College Point, NY 11356

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

Our Sites collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, our Sites have collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months: 

Your name, business name, address, phone/fax numbers, E-mail addresses, website addresses, social media handles, your spend with us on overall basis and detailed basis and your payments and method of payments. 

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information collected by us for additional purposes without providing you notice.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION. 

We obtain the categories of personal information enumerated above from the following categories of sources:

  • We collect information when you provide it to us in person, by email or using the forms on the Sites.
  • In addition, we use web beacons, cookies, plug-ins, web logs, and other analytics tools to collect information about how you visit, use, and interact with our Sites. We also use these tools in email messages we send to you.

Notice regarding “Do Not Track”: Certain web browsers and other programs may be used to signal your preferences about the collection of information about your online activities. 

You may find information about Google Analytics and Google's privacy policy by visiting Google's web site here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. If you would like to opt-out of having your data used by these cookies, please use the Google Analytics opt-out available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. This opt-out applies only to Google Analytics and will not affect the functioning of other forms of analytics.

Most internet browsers allow you to change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it, or to automatically refuse all cookies. Please note that our Sites rely on the use of some cookies and refusing all cookies may result in the loss of functionality. 

California residents can learn more about personal information we collect from or about you in the Supplemental Notice for California Consumers section by reading below. 

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION. 

We may combine the personal information you share with us through the Sites with other information we collect from or about you have shared with us, both online and offline. We may also combine this personal information with records provided by third parties. 

We use information about you to take actions we have a legitimate interest in accomplishing, including:

  • To respond to your inquiry or to take an action that you request.
  • To verify your relationship with Jetro or with a Jetro affiliate.
  • To provide you with information about the Jetro Group, its activities, and other topics that we believe may interest you. 
  • To manage and improve the Sites and our communications, including to customize your experience on the Sites, to conduct internal research about the use of the Sites, and to understand how you interact with communications from us (including whether you opened or read the communication). 
  • To administer the Jetro Group’s activities, including to manage our memberships, ensure that members have access to our resources, plan events and other activities, and grow our memberships.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, protect our interests and those of our members, and act on any threats to a person, property, or the Sites.

California residents can learn more about how we use the personal information we collected about you in the Supplemental Notice for California Consumers section by reading below.

 

HOW AND WHY WE SHARE INFORMATION. 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the categories of personal information noted below to the following categories of entities: 

  • Our Members. We may share your information with the members of the Jetro Group as part of the Jetro Group’s activities.
  • Our Business Partners. From time to time, the Jetro Group collaborates with other groups, companies, and individuals on projects related to its mission and interests. We may share contact information about you with these third parties in the context of our shared activities and/or where we believe they may be able to provide services to you that we think may be of interest. 
  • Plug-Ins. Our Sites may use plug-ins provided by third parties to add functionality to our website (like video players, map functionality, etc.). When you visit our Sites, the owner of the plugin may place a cookie on your device, enabling that owner to recognize you. The plugin owner may be able to link information collected by that cookie with other information it has about you, even if you do not interact with the plugin on our Sites. For example, if you have previously logged into a service operated by the plugin owner, they may be able to link your cookie to information about your use of their service. For more information, check the privacy policy of the plugin owner. 
  • A Successor Organization. If any member of the Jetro Group merges or combines with another organization, we may share the information we have collected about you with the other entity during or after the merger process.
  • Other third parties. We will also share your information to other third parties, such as government authorities, law enforcement agencies, and courts, when required to do so by law, regulation, court order, or as necessary to protect our Sites, ourselves, our members, or any third party.
  • Service Providers. We may disclose information to service providers working on our behalf (including attorneys and investigators).

These entities will not sell the personal information about you that has been sold to such third party by us unless you have received explicit notice and have been provided an opportunity to exercise the right to opt-out pursuant specified in the next section (“Right to Opt-Out”).

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have sold the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: 

 

Your  name, business name, address, phone numbers, E-mail addresses, your spend with us on overall basis and  detailed basis, and your  payments and method of payments.

 

California residents can learn more about how we may disclose the personal information we collected about you in the Supplemental Notice for California Consumers section by reading below. 

 

Your choices and rights.

To exercise any of your rights in this section, please submit a verifiable request to us by either calling us at 718-762-8700 or emailing us at communications@jetrord.com. 

Right to request access to the specific pieces of personal information collected. You have the right to request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of information we have collected about you. Your request must be made by you, by another consumer on behalf of a minor child, or another natural person registered with the Secretary of State, authorized by you to act on your behalf. All requests made to us will be free of charge and will be promptly answered either by mail or electronically. We are not required to provide such information to you more than once within a 12-month period. In addition, we are not required to: (1) retain any personal information about a consumer or (2) re-identify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information.

Right to request deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, which we have collected from you. Your request must be made by you, by another consumer on behalf of a minor child, or another natural person registered with the Secretary of State, authorized by you to act on your behalf. All requests made to us will be free of charge.  After we receive and verify your verifiable consumer request, we will delete your personal information from its records and direct any service providers to delete your personal information from its records. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, a request to delete personal information will not be granted if it is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to maintain your information in order to: 

  1. Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent.
  7. To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Right to request information about you. Because we collect personal information about consumers, you have the right to request that we disclose the following information:

  1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about you.

Your request must be made by you, by another consumer on behalf of a minor child, or another natural person registered with the Secretary of State, authorized by you to act on your behalf. All requests made to us will be free of charge.  If we cannot verify that the consumer making the request is you, or a person authorized by you to act on your behalf, we will not be obligated to provide such information.

Because we sell the personal information or disclose personal information for a business purpose, you have the right to request we disclose:

  1. The categories of personal information that we have collected about you.
  2. The categories of personal information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
  3. The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about you for a business purpose.

Your request must be made by you, by another consumer on behalf of a minor child, or another natural person registered with the Secretary of State, authorized by you to act on your behalf. All requests made to us will be free of charge.  In addition, if we cannot verify that the consumer making the request is you, or a person authorized by you to act on your behalf, we will not be obligated to provide such information.

We are not obligated to provide information requested above to the same consumer more than twice in a 12-month period.

After receipt of any requests, we will promptly take steps to determine whether the request is a verifiable consumer request and will respond to the request within forty-five (45) days of our receipt of the verifiable consumer request, which may extended as reasonably necessary, up to ninety (90) days, upon notice to you within the 45-day period. The disclosures provided in response to a verifiable consumer request will cover the 12-month period preceding the our receipt of the verifiable consumer request and shall be made in writing and delivered through the consumer’s account, or by mail or electronically at the your option if you do not maintain an account with us, and in a readably usable format that allows you to transmit the information from entity to another entity without hindrance. You will not be required to create an account with us in order to make a verifiable consumer request.

Rights of Children
Notwithstanding anything else contained in this Policy, we will not sell the personal information of consumers if we have actual knowledge that the consumer is less than 16 years of age, unless the consumer, in the case of consumers between 13 and 16 years of age, or the consumer’s parent or guardian, in the case of consumers who are less than 13 years of age, has affirmatively authorized the sale of the consumer’s personal information (the “right to opt-in”).  We do not intend this website for use by children under the age of 13. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and you believe the child has submitted identifiable information to us, please contact us to have that information removed. 

Other Important Information. 
Retention Period. We retain information about employees of our members for the duration of their or their company’s relationship with the Jetro Group, and for a period of time following termination of that relationship as necessary to maintain and manage the records and activities of the Jetro Group. We retain information about non-members and other website visitors until we have responded to your request, completed our interaction with you, or until you ask us to remove your information from our records. 

Operating in the US. Our Sites and operations are directed towards users who reside in the United States. It is not our intent to gather personal information from individuals residing outside the U.S. By using our Sites, you understand that the information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States, which may not provide the same level of legal protection for your data as your home jurisdiction.

Opt Out, Update Your Information, Exercising Your Rights. If you would like to discontinue receiving information from us, change the information we have about you, or exercise any of the data subject rights listed below, please submit a verifiable request to us by either calling us at 718-762-8700 or emailing us at communications@jetrord.com.  

Such requests will be honored for a minimum of twelve (12) months. Thereafter, we may request that you authorize us to sell your personal information. Information provided as part of your opt-our request will be used solely for the purposes of complying with your opt-out request. You may authorize another person to submit your request to opt-out on your behalf.

We will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of your rights under this policy, including, but not limited to, by:

(A) Denying goods or services to you.

(B) Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.

(C) Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.

(D) Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may charge you a different price or rate, or from providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to you by your data. We may also offer financial incentives, including payments to consumers as compensation, for the collection of personal information, the sale of personal information, or the deletion of personal information. We may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to you if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided to you by your data.

Links to Other Sites. We may link to third-party websites and resources. This Policy does not apply to such sites, which have their own privacy practices. Please review the privacy policies on those sites. The Jetro Group is not responsible for the contents of any third-party websites or resources.

Security Advisory. Although we take measures to keep your information secure, no website or resource can be made completely safe. Please use caution when transmitting information to us. Please keep your login credentials confidential and do not share them with others.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When changes are made to this privacy notice, the updated notice will be posted on the Website and will be effective as of the date posted. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF OUR WEBSITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES WILL CONSTITUTE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH CHANGES. 

 

Contact Us.

You may contact us with any questions about the Jetro Group, this Policy, or your information by reaching out to us at:

Jetro Cash & Carry LLC
Attn:  Customer Service
15-24 132nd St.
College Point, NY 11356

 

The Jetro Group Privacy Policy
SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS

Last Updated December 31, 2019
Why? The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives California residents the right to know what Personal Information the Jetro Group collects about them, including whether it is being sold or disclosed to third parties. The CCPA also grants certain rights to California residents, including the right to delete their Personal Information (subject to certain exceptions) and the right to prevent the Jetro Group from selling their Personal Information. Companies are also prohibited from retaliating or discriminating against consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA.
 
All companies need to collect and share consumers’ Personal Information for everyday business purposes, marketing, and maintenance of the safety, security, and integrity of their websites and other assets, among other reasons. This Supplemental Notice provides the information required under the CCPA and applies to both the Jetro Group’s online and offline activities. For more information about how we collect, use, and share information through our websites and online services, please review our general Privacy Policy above.
What? The table below shows the categories of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months, along with the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information, and if we sell the information, the categories of third parties to whom we sell it.
 
In addition to the purposes for collecting and sharing Personal Information described below, the Jetro Group collects and discloses any and all Personal Information (regardless of your relationship or interaction with us) as necessary or appropriate to: comply with laws and regulations; monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with and potential breaches of the Jetro Group policies and procedures and legal and regulatory requirements; comply with civil, criminal, judicial, or regulatory inquiries, investigations, subpoenas, or summons; and exercise or defend the legal rights of the Jetro Group and its employees, affiliates, customers, contractors, and agents.
Disclosure About Direct Marketing California law permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the information provided below. Be sure to include your name and address. If you would like a response via email, please include an email address. Otherwise, we will respond by postal mail within the time required by law.
Personal Information In this Supplemental Notice, “Personal Information” (or “PI”) means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with you or your household, whether directly or indirectly. In the charts below, we use the following Categories of Personal Information to describe the Personal Information we collect, use, and share about consumers:
 
Commercial Information
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
 
Electronic and Sensory Data
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information (e.g., a recording of a customer service call or profile photograph).
 
Financial Information
Financial information, including bank account number, credit or debit card number, or other financial information.
 
Identifiers
Identifiers, such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
 
Inferences
Inferences drawn from any of the information listed above to create a profile about an individual reflecting the individual’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. (e.g., predications about an individual’s preferences or tendencies).
 
Geolocation Data
An individual’s precise geolocation data.
 
Network Activity Data
Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
 
Professional Information
An individual’s professional or employment-related information.
 
Written Signature
An individual’s written signature.
Your Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights under the CCPA with respect to your Personal Information:

  • Right to Notice.  Before or at the time we collect Personal Information from you, you have the right to receive notice of the Personal Information to be collected and the purposes for which we use it. This Supplemental Notice is intended to satisfy this requirement.
  • You also have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months, along with the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we sold the personal information.
  • Right of Access.  You have the right to request that we disclose or provide you with access to the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months.
  • Right to Deletion.  You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information we collect from you.  However, in certain situations we are not required to delete your Personal Information, such as when the information is necessary in order to complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, to provide a good or service requested by you, to comply with a legal obligation, to engage in research, to secure our websites or other online services, or to otherwise use your Personal Information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information.  If the Jetro Group sells your Personal Information to third parties, you have the right, at any time, to direct us not to sell your personal information.  To exercise this right, please click on the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” button below or on any Jetro Group webpage where the button is present. The Jetro Group does not sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.
  • Right Not to Be Subject to Discrimination.  You have the right to be free from discrimination or retaliation for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA as described above.

You can exercise your rights by calling 833-305-0065 or by visiting www.restaurantdepot.com/customer-service/ccpa-requests.

To opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, please click on the button below or on any the Jetro Group webpage where the button is present.

BUTTON

VERIFICATION: We value the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information. Therefore, if you exercise your right to notice, right of access, or right to deletion, we must first verify your identify to make sure that you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Information. We verify every request carefully.

  • Along with your request, we ask that you provide us with (1) your name, (2) your address, (3) your membership card number, (4) a photograph of the back of your Jetro or Restaurant Depot membership card that includes your membership ID number, (5) the name of the primary contact person on your account and (6) your email address.

You may also authorize someone else to submit these requests on your behalf. To do so, you may designate directly with us another person who may act on your behalf by providing us with a notarized copy of power of attorney, or ask the authorized agent to provide us with a copy of your written permission and a scanned copy of their own government-issued ID.

 

Contact Us Call 833-305-0065 or email us at communications@jetrord.com to contact us with questions regarding this Supplemental Notice. California residents who are unable to review or access this Supplemental Notice due to a disability may call or email us at the contacts above to request information contained in the Supplemental Notice in an alternative format.
Categories of
PI Collected
Sources of PI Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI Third Parties to Whom We Sell PI
Identifiers Directly from consumer For our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us
To process and manage your purchases, transactions, and payments with us
Auditing related to current interactions with you including counting ad impressions and unique visitors to our website
To detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity
To monitor and improve our website functionality
To personalize your website experience
For marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads
To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business
Advertising networks
-Digital agencies
-Government entities
-Marketing platform providers
Joint marketing partners
Joint marketing partners
Financial Information Directly from consumer For our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us
To process and manage your purchases, transactions, and payments with us
-Financial transaction processors -We do not sell this information
Commercial Information Directly from consumer -For our everyday business purposes, such as to process your requests and inquiries
-To comply with laws and regulations, including responding to government inquiries
For marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads
-Digital agencies
-Government entities
-Marketing platform providers
-Joint marketing partners
-Joint marketing partners
Network Activity Data Web beacons, cookies, plug-ins, web logs, and other analytics tools For marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads
To monitor and improve our website functionality
To personalize your website experience
 
-Marketing platform providers
-Joint marketing partners
-Digital agencies
-Joint marketing partners
Geolocation Data Third party/Service provider For marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads
 
-Marketing platform providers
-Digital agencies
 
-We do not sell this information
Electronic and Sensory Data -Directly from consumer
-Third party/service provider
To improve our customer service interactions
-For our everyday business purposes, such as to monitor compliance with store procedures
-Marketing platform providers
-Digital agencies
-We do not sell this information
Professional Information -Directly from consumer
 
For our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us
To personalize your website experience
For marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads
-Marketing platform providers
-Digital agencies
-Joint marketing partners
-Joint marketing partners
Written Signature Directly from consumer For our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us
To process and manage your purchases, transactions, and payments with us
To detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity
Government entities -We do not sell this information
Inferences Directly from consumer; web beacons, cookies, plug-ins, web logs, and other analytics tools For marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads
To monitor and improve our website functionality
-To improve our customer service interactions
-Marketing platform providers
-Digital agencies
-Joint marketing partners
-Joint marketing partners

 

RDstore-ad

Become a member today

Sign Up
rd-chef-hat-1

Already a member?

stars

Discover your online benefits

Monthly Flyers

sign up by email

Sign Up
flyer-mobile